Serving the Great Lakes Bay Region · based in Bay City, MI
Licensed and Insured · Free Estimates (501) 520-1783
Contracting Pros LLC logo
New dog-ear wood privacy fence running along a backyard lawn
Call (501) 520-1783 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does Fence Installation Cost in Michigan?

National cost guides price fence installation by the linear foot. One puts a new fence at $12 to $35 per linear foot installed. For the whole job, it puts most fence installations between $3,000 and $7,000, with a national average of $4,500.

A Michigan fence cost guide puts 150 feet of 6-foot wood privacy fence at roughly $2,700 to $4,200. That figure assumes no gates and easy access.

These are market numbers from published guides, not our price list. Material, length, gates and the ground along your fence line move the number the most.

What does a privacy fence cost?

A Michigan fence cost guide puts a standard 6-foot wood privacy fence at $18 to $28 per linear foot installed. Vinyl privacy fence at the same height runs $24 to $38 per linear foot installed. One national cost guide lists $25 to $60 per linear foot for wood and vinyl privacy fences.

150 feet of 6-foot privacy fence, no gates, easy accessMichigan fence cost guide
WoodRoughly $2,700 to $4,200
VinylRoughly $3,600 to $5,700

Height adds cost. Going from 6-foot to 8-foot wood privacy adds about $4 to $6 per linear foot in that guide. In Bay City, side and rear yard fences can be up to six feet tall.

Posts carry the whole fence. Our fence installation page covers how we set them for Michigan winters.

What does fence cost per foot by material?

One national cost guide prices each fence material per linear foot, installed. The first two rows come from the Michigan fence cost guide, at 6 feet tall.

Fence typePublished market range per linear foot, installedKind of source
Wood privacy, 6 feet$18 to $28Michigan fence cost guide
Vinyl privacy, 6 feet$24 to $38Michigan fence cost guide
Privacy, wood or vinyl$25 to $60National cost guide
Wood, any style$20 to $50National cost guide
Picket$20 to $50National cost guide
Vinyl$30 to $60National cost guide
Chain link$10 to $40National cost guide
Aluminum$25 to $75National cost guide
Wrought iron$50 to $85National cost guide
Composite$20 to $85National cost guide

Chain link has the lowest starting price in this table. Bay City does not allow chain link in front yards, though side and rear yards are fine. Composite shows the widest spread, from $20 to $85 per linear foot.

What else moves the price of a fence?

Length comes first, since fences are priced by the foot. At one national guide’s $12 to $35 per linear foot, 200 feet of new fence comes to $2,400 to $7,000.

Add-on or site conditionPublished market figureKind of source
Walk gate$200 to $450 per gateMichigan fence cost guide
Driveway or double gate$500 to $900 per gateMichigan fence cost guide
Tearing out the old fenceAbout $3 to $6 per linear footMichigan fence cost guide
Old fence removal and disposal$10 to $20 per linear footNational cost guide
Some slope along the lineAdds 10 to 15 percentMichigan fence cost guide
Steep or rocky groundAdds 20 to 30 percentMichigan fence cost guide
Shrub and bush removal$25 to $150 per bushNational cost guide
Land survey$200 to $1,200National cost guide
Fence permit$40 to $150National cost guide
Bay City fence permit$25City of Bay City

Replacing a fence costs more per foot than a new one, since the old fence comes out first. One national guide puts new installation at $20 to $60 per linear foot and replacement at $30 to $80. Another puts the average fence replacement at $3,600 to $7,800. On 150 feet, the Michigan guide’s tear-out figure comes to about $450 to $900.

An old fence line can grow over with brush and small trees. That growth has to come out before new posts go in. Clearing it is land clearing work, which we also do.

Bay City leaves finding the lot line to you. If you are not sure where it runs, a land survey settles it before any post goes in.

Do you need a permit for a fence in Michigan and Bay City?

For a building permit, typically not. Michigan’s residential code exempts a fence that is not more than 7 feet tall from a building permit. A city zoning permit is a separate thing.

Bay City typically requires one before a fence is installed or replaced. The city’s own FAQ says all city residents need a permit for a fence. The permit comes from the Planning and Zoning office, and the fee is $25. Its fence rules for home lots include these:

  • Front yard fences can be up to four feet tall.
  • Side and rear yard fences can be up to six feet tall.
  • Chain link is not allowed in front yards.
  • The finished side faces the surrounding properties, with posts and cross-members on your side.
  • Lot lines are yours to locate, and the city stays out of lot line disputes.

When you hire a contractor to put up the fence, Bay City’s code typically makes the contractor get the permit. On our fence jobs, we handle it.

Other cities and townships set their own fence rules, including Essexville, Saginaw and the townships around Bay City. Check yours, or we look it up before the build.

Do you need to call MISS DIG before digging fence post holes?

Typically yes. Michigan law requires notice to MISS DIG 811 before digging, and fence post holes count. The notice goes in at least three business days, but not more than 14 calendar days, before digging starts. When you hire us, we place that call before any post hole gets dug.

How do you get a real price for your fence?

A published range is a starting point. A real price comes from measuring your fence line and looking at the ground along it.

Based in Bay City, we build privacy and picket fences and handle fence replacement across the Great Lakes Bay Region. The same page covers our deck building if you want a deck too.

We are licensed and insured, and estimates are free. Call or text (501) 520-1783 to set one up.

Frequently asked questions

How much does fence installation cost in Michigan?
One national cost guide puts a new fence at $12 to $35 per linear foot installed. It puts most fence installations between $3,000 and $7,000, with a national average of $4,500. A Michigan fence cost guide puts 150 feet of 6-foot wood privacy fence at roughly $2,700 to $4,200.
How much does a privacy fence cost?
A Michigan fence cost guide puts a 6-foot wood privacy fence at $18 to $28 per linear foot installed. Vinyl privacy fence at the same height runs $24 to $38. One national cost guide lists $25 to $60 per linear foot for wood and vinyl privacy fences.
How much does a chain link fence cost?
One national cost guide puts chain link at $10 to $40 per linear foot installed. The same guide starts wood at $20 per linear foot. In Bay City, chain link is not allowed in front yards, though side and rear yards are fine.
How much does a vinyl fence cost?
One national cost guide puts vinyl at $30 to $60 per linear foot installed. A Michigan fence cost guide puts 6-foot vinyl privacy fence at $24 to $38 per linear foot installed. It prices 150 feet of that fence at roughly $3,600 to $5,700.
How much does it cost to remove an old fence?
A Michigan fence cost guide adds about $3 to $6 per linear foot to tear out an old fence. On 150 feet, that comes to about $450 to $900. One national cost guide puts removal and disposal at $10 to $20 per linear foot.
Do I need a permit for a fence in Bay City?
Typically yes. Bay City's own FAQ says all city residents need a permit for a fence, and the fee is $25. When a contractor is hired, the city's code typically makes the contractor get the permit. On our fence jobs, we handle it.
Is this what Contracting Pros charges?
No. The prices on this page come from published cost guides, so they are market numbers, not our price list. Our price depends on your fence line and the ground along it. Estimates are free, so call or text (501) 520-1783.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With Contracting Pros

Tell us what needs to come down and where the property is. Call or text (501) 520-1783, or send the details through the form and we will get back to you.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about the job. We will get right back to you.

Call (501) 520-1783